ASLOV SIRODJIDIN MUHRIDINOVICH
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan

 

Aslov S. M. was born in the Republic of Tajikistan, on 17 February 1964, Tajik, has higher education. His diplomatic rank is Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador.

WORK EXPERIENCE:

1981-1986 - Student, the Hydro-Meteorological Institute of Odessa, Ukraine;

1986-1992 - Engineer, Principal Engineer-Agricultural Meteorologist, the Hydro-Meteorological Center, the Chief Directorate for Meteorology, the Ministry of Nature Protection, the Tajik Soviet Socialist Republic, Dushanbe;


1992-1995 - Deputy Head, Head of Department, the Ministry of Environmental Protection, the Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Tajikistan;

1995-1996 - Deputy Head, the Chief Directorate for Meteorology of the Ministry of Environmental Protection of the Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe;

1996-1997 - Plenipotentiary Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Executive Committee of the Intestate Council on issues of the Aral Sea basin, Tashkent;

1997-2002 - Plenipotentiary Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Executive Committee of the International Fund for saving the Aral Sea (IFAS), Tashkent;

2002-2005 - Chairman of the Executive Committee of the International Fund for saving the Aral Sea, Dushanbe;

2004-2005 - First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe;

April 2004 - November 2005 - National Coordinator of the Republic of Tajikistan in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation;

21.11.2005 - 29.11.2013 - Permanent Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan to the United Nations, New York;

04.03.2011 - 29.11.2013 - simultaneously, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Cuba (non-resident);

On 29 November 2013, appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

He has a good command of English, Persian and Russian languages.

Married, has 4 children.